This page offers further general library information and lists databases whose primary scope and function pertain to argument and persuasion. It also provides suggestions for refining a search strategy for finding materials pertaining to argument in an aggregator (general) database.
There are a number of electronic resources you can use to research your area. The databases on this page are some of the more useful ones. Other databases may be accessed via the List of Electronic Resources and Databases found on the library's homepage. You can also search for a specific journal using the search box below. If you cannot find what you need, please contact the Subject Specialist using the contact information under the Home tab of this Guide.
NOTE: Due to license agreements, some journals and/or specific issues may not be available in full-text.
These electronic databases are designed to provide information sources for argumentative/persuasive speech and writing assignments in grades 8 -14 (college/university sophomore). Assignments at higher grade levels, or projects undertaken by more experienced researchers, may require an expanded search bringing into play additional databases or the Discovery Search tool.
This link opens in a new windowBasic aggregator databases like those provided by EBSCOhost or Gale also may be used to find materials for argumentative research. The best results are obtained by using these databases in their Advanced Search mode.
Getting Started
1. Select a database; make sure the interface is set for Advanced Search (three search boxes stacked).
2. Place the topic of your argument (umbrella term) in the top search box.
Refining the Focus
To limit your search results to argumentative (rather than purely expository) writing, in the middle search box place a "discourse type" limiter. Examples:
Using standard sub-headings from the library catalog can refine the approach you take to your topic.
Demographic limiters can be placed in the bottom search box to emphasize or block search results. Examples:
If you are faculty, staff, or currently enrolled in classes at Jacksonville State University, you can access the Library's electronic resources from your home computer.
Access is granted through an authentication application called EZproxy. It is very easy to use, and it allows our users to access our resources from any browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc.) or service provider (AOL, Mindspring, etc.).
When you're prompted for a student/staff ID and your last name, type in your student/staff number (all numbers, no dashes, no spaces) including ALL leading zeroes and your last name. For example:
Click the "Submit" button and you're in! Once you have been authenticated, you can begin searching the resource. If you have any problems accessing the databases, use the contact information in the Help box above to contact us.