Respiratory Therapy: Finding Full Text Articles

Basic search in the Houston Cole Library catalog. 

Advanced Search

Full Text Finder

If the Library does not subscribe to the journal you need in print, or it is not in the database you are using, another way to find it is Full Text Finder, available from the Journals tab on the Library homepage. Search by subject, title, etc. to see if a journal is available in an online database. If it is, you may then click one of the links to access that database. A search box is on the top left of this page.

Locating Items in the Library Catalog

• Start at the Library homepage
• In the Search the Catalog (JaxCat) box, enter your journal title
• Select Journal Title, and type the title in the search box
• You will need a call number to locate a print journal in the Library
• There will be a link to Electronic Periodical for electronic format

PubMed/Medline

Some full text access is available, indicated with the logo and name of a Library-subscribed database or Free Fulltext Article button with a database name. Other sources include publisher’s websites. Linked articles will be marked with a button in the abstract view. Also, check JaxCat to see if we subscribe to the journal you need if it is not linked. Find a journal’s full name in PubMed results by hovering your mouse pointer over the abbreviation.

Finding full text articles in Library databases can be done by several different methods.

First, look at your results list. There are various buttons at the end of each database record

If the article is available in full text, you will see links labeled PDF Full Text    Click on the PDF link to open the article with Adobe Reader

Another link you will see is the Full Text through LinkSource  Click on this one to go to Full Text Finder to find out if the Library provides access to the specific journal title..

There may also be a link to search JaxCat for the journal title This searches the Library catalog for the journal